See Similar Items from this seller's store: Click Here
Online Auction Description
Cambodia 1994 issue, Scott's catalog # 1399-1400 CTO, 2 different, topicals birds: animals. Depicted on these stamps are the species; Emberiza rustica, and Emberiza schoeniclus. These stamps are without defects, have no damage, nice fresh color, and nice light cancels.
Shown on these stamps:
The rustic bunting (Emberiza rustica) is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, a group now separated by most modern authors from the finches, Fringillidae.
It breeds across northern Europe and Asia. It is migratory, wintering in south-east Asia, Japan, and eastern China. It is a rare wanderer to western Europe.
It breeds in wet coniferous woodland. Four to six eggs are laid in a nest in a bush or on the ground. Its natural food consists of seeds, and when feeding young, insects.
This bird is similar in size to a reed bunting. It has white underparts with reddish flank, pink legs and a pink lower mandible. The summer male has a black head with a white throat and supercilium and a reddish breast band.
The female has a heavily streaked brown back and brown face with a whitish supercilium. She resembles a female reed bunting, but has the reddish flank streaks, a chestnut nape and a pink, not grey, lower mandible.
The call is a distinctive zit, and the song is a melancholic delee-deloo-delee.
The common reed bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus) is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, a group now separated by most modern authors from the finches, Fringillidae. It breeds across Europe and much of temperate and northern Asia. Most birds migrate south in winter, but those in the milder south and west of the range are resident. It is common in reedbeds and also breeds in drier open areas such as moorland and cultivation. For example it is a component of the purple moor grass and rush pastures, a type of Biodiversity Action Plan habitat in the UK. It occurs on poorly drained neutral and acidic soils of the lowlands and upland fringe. It is found in the South West of England, especially in Devon.
The familiar, if somewhat monotonous, song of the cock is a repetitive zrip.
The common reed bunting is a medium-sized bird, 13.5–15.5 cm long, with a small but sturdy seed-eater's bill. The male has a black head and throat, white neck collar and underparts, and a heavily streaked brown back. The female is much duller, with a streaked brown head, and is more streaked below.
Its natural food consists of insects when feeding young, and otherwise seeds. The nest is in a bush or reed tussock. 4–7 eggs are laid, which show the hair-like markings characteristic of those of buntings.
NOTE: Topical collectors, you have my permission for the use of any text in my descriptions. If you are designing custom pages, or customizing existing pages, this text may be used for captions or for other textual descriptions to enhance your albums.
I Accept PayPal instant payment for all orders of any amount large or small. I also accept personal checks drawn on U.S. banks, U.S.P.S. Postal Money Orders, or cash (small orders only, at your own risk) for orders of any size. Small orders are just as welcome as large ones.
S&H includes my cost to deliver your order. This includes actual postage stamps, envelopes and supplies, and my time and gas to drive to post office. My flat rate is $1.50 for USPS 1st class mail. In the event of covers and material that may become creased, I add cardboard to stiffen but must charge $1.00-$2.00 extra for that item.
All orders outside the US including Canada will be $2.50
I do not ship to the following countries: North Korea China Cuba Sudan Iran Syria
The seller ,
assumes all responsibility for the contents of this listing