KCTrains - Transportation Memorabilia, Sheet Music, Books, Records & Whatever Else Is Loose Around the House. Serving Collectors worldwide since 1971.
See Similar Items from this seller's store: Click Here
Item Description
18 Item Set or Lot of the Southwestern Historical Quarterly, a Scholarly Journal, for members of the Texas State Historical Association; Cumulative Index Thru April, 1977; Devoted to studies of Texas and Texans PLUS Selected Magazine Issues AND Related TSHS Items. Includes:
NOTE: I can adjust this lot to include only those portions that you may want !!!;
Published by the Texas State Historical Association in Cooperation with the Center For Studies in Texas History, University of Texas at Austin;
Title Page is Stamped for "Victoria Public Library ... Victoria, Texas ..."; However, there is no evidence that this was ever given a collection number, circulated, etc.;
Introduction; This is the fourth index volume (the first covered 40 years, the second 20 years and the third and fourth 10 years each); 390 index pages; Officers;
ISBN-10: 0-87611-062-6;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Hard Green Cloth Boards with Gilt Lettering on Spine;
ISSN: 0038-478X; For Underlying Periodical;
Very Good to NEAR MINT Condition; some storage wear on covers; inside clean, tight and unmarked (except as noted above);
PLUS 2.) Southwestern Historical Quarterly; Vol LXXVI, No. 4, April, 1973 Issue;
"The Mystery of Death is only known by the Screech owl; Painting by John Biggers; Front Cover Artwork; Shows Slave Cabins or Sharecropper Cabins in the moonlight;
A Glimpse of Life on Antebellum Slave Plantation in Texas; by Abigail Curlee Holbrook; Slavery, Negroes, Blacks, African Americans; Rusk County Monte Verdi; San Augustine; Salado; Ellersly; Waldeck, Peach Point; etc.;
Human Property: The Negro Slave in Harrison County, 1850-1860; by Randolph Campbell; Bondsmen; etc.;
The Freedmen's Bureau Schools in Texas, 1865-1870; by Alton Hornsby, Jr.; Reconstruction; Civil War; Confederacy; CSA; Bureau fo Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands; etc.;
NOTE: Title in Table of Contents printed with "1864", one year before Bureau was founded;
The Houston Mutiny and Riot of 1917; by Robert V. Haynes; Third Battalion, Twenty-fourth United States Infantry; How Guard Duty at Camp Logan and Racial Prejudice made a deadly stew; World War I; Buffalo Soldiers; Jim Crow; Segregation; etc.;
The Discovery of Being Black: A Recollection; by Adah DeBlanc Simond; Autobiographical; From rural life as "Cajun" Blacks (French-Speaking Roman Catholics) near New Iberia, Louisiana to a new life in Port O'Connor, Texas;
The Freedmen and Agricultural Prosperity; by Robert A. Calvert; Walker county; Civil War Reconstruction; Radical Republicans; Freedmen; Unionists; Negro; African America; etc.;
12 Page Photo Section with Various Scenes of Black Life in Texas during the 1800's and 1900's; Artwork;
The wedding of Bertha Collins and Loomis Rucker, January, 1914; Courtesy Delta Sigma Theta, Austin Chapter; Photograph; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Booker T. Washington: The Making of a Black Leader, 1856-1901; by Louis R. Harlan; Reviewed by Lewis L. Gould; etc.); Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked ();
NOTE on PROVENANCE: This copy comes from my mother's personal collection of SWHQ issues; She has signed her name on the inside front cover;
"The Battle of Galveston"; Painting by Emil Bunjes; Front Cover Artwork; Shows Union Navy Fighting the Confederate Navy off of Galveston, Texas at dusk;
Maritime Commerce on the Far Western Gulf, 1861-1865; by L. Tuffly Ellis; Civil War; Galveston; Brownsville; Matamoros; Vera Cruz; Tampico; British; Privateers; Union Navy; Lower Rio Grande Valley; Union Naval Blockade; Union Embargo; Blockage Runners; Cotton Famine; British Colors; Mill Operatives; Sabine Pass; Admiral David G. Farragut; Brazos Santiago; Matagorda Bay; ; etc.; PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED;
Charles Stillman: A Case Study of Entrepreneurship on The Rio Grande, 1861-1865; by Marilyn McAdams Sibley; Smith & Dunning; Jeremiah Galvan; James Smith; Texas - New York Cotton Trade "Laundered" at Matamoros, Mexico During the Civil War; John N. Donohue; Richard King; Mifflin Kennedy; Santiago Yturria; Joseph Morell; John Crawford; George W. Brackenridge; etc.;
The Election of Louis T. Wigfall to the United States Senate, 1859: A Reevaluation; by Billy D. Ledbetter; Democratic Party; American Party; Unionist; Sam Houston; Slavery; States' Rights; Bondsmen; Negroes; Blacks; African Americans; etc.;
Captain Sam J. Richardson; by Bruce Marshall; Colorful Texas Confederate who Headed the W. P. Lane Rangers; Drawing; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Monument to a Black Man; by daniel james Kubiak; Reviewed by Victor H. Treat; etc.); Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to art, books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked ();
"A New Mexico Pueblo (probably either San Ildefonso Pueblo of Laguna Pueblo)"; 1891; Painting by Richard H. Tallant; Courtesy Denver Art Museum; Front Cover Artwork;
Birth of the Texas Republicans Party; by James A. Baggett; Civil War Reconstruction; Texas Unionists; Texas Germans; Confederacy; CSA; Governor A. J. Hamilton; Elisha M. Pease; James W. Throckmorton; Scalawags; Carpetbaggers; Governor E. J. Davis; Senator Morgan C. Hamilton; Freedmen; Blacks; African Americans; Negroes; etc.;
General Hamilton P. Bee in the Red River Campaign of 1864; by Fredericka Meiners; Trans-Mississippi Department; Civil War; CSA; Confederacy; Union Army; Pleasant Hill, Louisiana; Mansfield, Louisiana; Natchitoches, Louisiana; Battle of Monett's Ferry; Cane River;
Hamlin Garland at Isleta Pueblo; Edited by Lonnie E. Underhill and Daniel F. Littlefield, Jr.; Lots of Photographs from the later 1800's printed on very glossy paper; etc.;
Governor Richard Coke on Constitution-Making; Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Oscar Walter Roberts; etc.;
"The Bishop's Palace"; Sketch by Emil Bunjes; Artwork; Galveston, Texas;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Gideon Welles" Lincoln's Secretary of the Navy; by John Niven; Reviewed by Holman Hamilton; etc.); Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to art, books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked (upper right hand corner of front cover has worn spot);
PLUS 5.) Southwestern Historical Quarterly; Vol LXXVIII, No. 4, April, 1975 Issue;
"Tremont Street in the 1900 Storm"; Painting by Julius Stockfleth; Courtesy William Simpson; Front Cover Artwork; Shows a small boat of survivors navigating downtown Galveston during the flooding caused by the Great Galveston Hurricane and Galveston Flood of 1900;
The Galveston Plan of City Government by Commission: The Birth of a Progressive Idea; by Bradley R. Rice; Good Government Club; Citizen's Club; Mayor A. W. Fly; Mayor Walter C. Jones; Deep Water Committee; The Seawall; Grade-raising Canal; City Club; etc.;
Municipal Reform in Beaumont, Texas, 1902 - 1909; by Paul E. Isaac; Spindletop; George W. Carroll; Mayor D. P. Wheat; Poll Tax; Negroes; African American; Blacks; etc.;
An Indian Uprising in Camargo, 1812: A Military Report by Captain Pedro Lopez Preitto; Translated and Edited by Clothilde P. Garcia; Mexico Revolution; etc.;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964 - 1974; Compiled and Edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley; etc.;
In Memoriam: Fred R. Cotten; by Joe B. Frantz;
This hydrant, waiting at the bottom of its pit for the laying of water lines at the new level, gives a graphic indication of how much some parts of the city were raised; Courtesy Rosenberg Library; Galveston, Texas Photograph; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Plantation, Town & County: Essays on the Local History of American Slave Society; Edited by Elinor Miller and Eugene D. Genovese; Reviewed by Randolph Campbell; etc.); Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked (upper right hand corner of front cover has worn spot);
PLUS 6.) Southwestern Historical Quarterly, a Scholarly Journal, for members of the Texas State Historical Association; January, 1976; Devoted to studies of the Great Depression and New Deal Era Relief Programs in Texas and Texans; Vol LXXIX, No. 3, January, 1976 Issue;
"The Lighthouse on Bolivar Peninsula"; Painting by Elisabeth F. (Lise) Darst; Front Cover Artwork;
The S.P.A. and the N.R.A.: A Case Study of the Blue Eagle in the South; by James E. Fickle; Southern Pine Association; President Herbert Clarke Hoover; Antitrust Policy; United States Timber Conservation Board; John Henry Kirby; National Industrial Recovery Act; President Franklin Delano Roosevelt; National Recovery Administration; Lumber Code; ; etc.;
Rural Rehabilitation in the New Deal: The Ropesville Project; By William R. Johnson; Federal Emergency Relief Administration; FERA; Hockley County; Texas Rural Communities, Inc.; Woodlake, Texas; FSA; Farm Security Administration; etc.;
William Stuart Red, Historian: Appreciation and Criticism; by Richard B. Hughes; etc.; Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary; Southern Presbyterian Church; Presbyterian Church in the United States; PCUS; "A History of the Presbyterian Church in Texas"; Old School Presbyterians; Cumberland Presbyterian Church; etc.;
Texas Lighthouses: The Early Years, 1850-1900; by Maury Darst; Illustrated with Photos on Glossy Paper; Matagorda Island; Galveston Bay; Sabine Pass; Aransas Pass; Brazos River; Point Comfort; South Jetty (Galveston); etc.;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964 - 1974; Compiled and Edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley; etc.;
Point Isabel Lighthouse; Photograph; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (A Historical Atlas of Texas; by William C. Pool; Reviewed by Terry G. Jordan; A VERY CRITICAL Review; etc.); Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked (upper right hand corner of front cover has worn spot);
"The Great Seal of the United States"; Embossed Front Cover Artwork; This is in honor of the United States Bicentennial;
No Quarter Given: An Essay on Paul Horgan; by James Kraft; Painter; Profusely Illustrated with Horgan's Artwork; Printed on Glossy Paper; ; etc.;
Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, and the Disputed Delegates in 1912: Texas as a Test Case; by Lewis L. Gould; Cecil A. Lyon; Henry F. MacGregor; Republican Party; GOP; Progressive Party; Bull Moose Party; etc.;
W. Steinert's View of Texas in 1849: May 22 to June 5; Translated and edited by Gilbert J. Jordan; German; Craftsmen's Guild of Luckenwalde, Germany; Galveston to Fredericksburg and Return via Indianola, Victoria, Cuero, Gonzales, Seguin, New Braunfels; San Antonio; Castroville; Meusebach's Farm; Sisterdale, Zodiac; San Marcos; Austin; Bastrop; La Grange; Nassau Farm; Industry; Cat Spring; Columbus; Washington; Houston; Harrisburg; etc.;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964-1974; Compiled and edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley;
In Memoriam: Harry Huntt Ransom; by Joe B. Frantz; University of Texas;
"Cathedral of Durango"; Watercolor (?) by Paul Horgan; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Painting Arts in Texas; by Al Lowman; Reviewed by John S. Mayfield; etc.); Book Notes; Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to art, books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked (bottom edge of front cover has a number of worn spots);
"Log Cabin, New Braunfels"; Painting by Carl G. von Iwonski; front cover artwork;
Forest Folk, Prairie Folk: Rural Religious Culture in North Texas; by Terry G. Jordan; Cooke County and Denton County, Texas area; Roman Catholicism; Methodism; Fundamentalist Protestantism; Seventh-Day Adventist Church; Assembly of God; Evengelical & Reformed; Church of Christ; Southern Presbyterian; Northern Presbyterian; Cumberland Presbyterian; Primitive Baptist; Missionary Baptist; Southern Baptist; Methodist; German; Czech; Germany; Blue Mound; Muenster; Lindsay; Pilot Point; Round Grove; Chinns Chapel; Indian Creek; Flower Mound Cumberland Presbyterian Church; Many Photographs on Glossy Paper; etc.;
McCarthyism in Texas: The George Ebey Affair; by Don E. Carleton; Sen. Joseph McCarthy; Republican Party; GOP; Houston Independent School District; Dr. George W. Ebey; John P. Rogge; Communist front organizations; red scare; American Veterans Committee; AVC; Urban League; Jesse H. Jones; Hugh Roy Cullen; Minute Women of the USA; ; etc.;
W. Steinert's View of Texas in 1849: May 22 to June 5; Translated and edited by Gilbert J. Jordan; German; Craftsmen's Guild of Luckenwalde, Germany; Galveston to Fredericksburg and Return via Indianola, Victoria, Cuero, Gonzales, Seguin, New Braunfels; San Antonio; Castroville; Meusebach's Farm; Sisterdale, Zodiac; San Marcos; Austin; Bastrop; La Grange; Nassau Farm; Industry; Cat Spring; Columbus; Washington; Houston; Harrisburg; etc.; This is the second part of a four-part series;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964-1974; Compiled and edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley;
"Sacred Heart Church in Meunster, Cooke County, Texas"; Photograph; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (The Mexican Kickapoo Indians; by Felipe A. Latorre and Dolores L Latorre; Reviewed by Gaines Kincaid; etc.); Book Notes; Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was accepting advertising; includes ads related to art, books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked (bottom edge of front cover has a number of worn spots);
"Chungking 1943"; Painting by Tom Lea; front cover artwork of Chinese Street Scene;
The Chinese in Texas; by Edward J. M. Rhoads; Memphis, El Paso and Pacific Railroad; Houston & Texas Central Railroad; Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railroad; Southern Pacific Lines; Sunset Route; Chinatown; Chinese Immigration; El Paso; San Antonio; Kuo Min Hock How School; Chinese Nationalist Party (Kuomintang); Sun Yat-sen; Houston; An Extensive Economic, Social & Political History of Immigrants from China to Texas over a Century; Also Chinese Refugees from Mexico during the Mexican Revolution aka "Pershing Chinese" after General Black Jack Pershing; Many Photographs on Glossy Paper; etc.; ; etc.; NOTE: This section of the volume has become separate from the spine, all of these pages are loose !!!!!;
Eleven Years - A summing up; by Joe B. Frantz; Retiring Director and Editor;
W. Steinert's View of Texas in 1849: August 27 and Beyond; Summation or Summary Comments; Translated and edited by Gilbert J. Jordan; German; Craftsmen's Guild of Luckenwalde, Germany; Galveston to Fredericksburg and Return via Indianola, Victoria, Cuero, Gonzales, Seguin, New Braunfels; San Antonio; Castroville; Meusebach's Farm; Sisterdale, Zodiac; San Marcos; Austin; Bastrop; La Grange; Nassau Farm; Industry; Cat Spring; Columbus; Washington; Houston; Harrisburg; etc.; This is the last part of a series;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964-1974; Compiled and edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley;
Fayette County Courthouse (East Front), Public Square, LaGrange, Texas; ink drawing by Bethea Ward; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Contents; Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Texas Collection; Book Reviews (Katy Northwest: The Story of a Branch Line Railroad; by Doovan L. Hofsommer; Reviewed by Thomas B. Brewer; etc.); Book Notes; Contributors; Exhibition Reviews; Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
NOTE: At this time the SWHQ was still accepting advertising; includes two ads related to books, and history;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Very Good Condition EXCEPT AS NOTED ABOVE; some storage and usage wear on covers and edges; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked EXCEPT AS NOTED ABOVE;
PLUS 10.) The July, 1977 Edition was shipped with "A supplement to the S.........A Reminder........."; Half sheet invitation to farewell party for Joe B. Frantz at Friday Mountain Ranch, August 27, 1977;
PLUS 11.) Southwestern Historical Quarterly; Vol LXXXI, No. 2, October, 1977 Issue; Focused on Populism and Socialism in Texas;
"Cool is the Water"; painted by Bill Kolbe; The cover painting and the sketches which appear in the text were prepared by the artist specially for this issue of the quarterly; Front Cover Artwork;
Tenant Farmer Discontent and Socialist Protest in Texas, 1901-1917; by James R. Green; Farmers' Alliance; Colored Farmers' Alliance; Populist Party; Populism; Farmers' Union; Socialist Party; The Rebel Newspaper; IWW (Industrial Workers of the World, the Wobblies); BTW (Brotherhood of Timber Workers); John Henry Kirby; Kirby Lumber Company; Renters Union; Eugene V. Debs; etc.;
Westward I Go Free: The Memoirs of William E. Cureton, Texas Frontiersman. Edited by William C. Pool; Palo Pinto County; Bosque County; Walnut Springs; Populist State Legislator; Publisher of The Southern Arena; Son of a Sheriff; etc.;
A Checklist of Theses and Dissertations in Texas Studies, 1964-1974. Compiled and Edited by L. Tuffly Ellis and Barbara J. Stockley;
"Tracking Those Horse Stealing Indians"; Sketch by Bill Kolbe; Artwork;
Regular Features (May not be in all issues) Include: Notes and Documents; Southwestern Collection; Book Reviews (The Handbook of Texas: A Supplement, Volume III; En Los Albores de la independencia: Las provincias internas de oriente durante la insurgencia de don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla 1810-1811; The Spanish West; Lester R. Dillon, Jr., American Artillery in the Mexican War, 1846-1847. Review By Harold B. Simpson; Nimitz; Audie Murphy, American Soldier; Populist Vanguard: A History of the Southern Farmers' Alliance; When Farmers Voted Red: The Gospel of Socialism in the Oklahoma Countryside, 1910-1924; Conquering the Great American Desert: Nebraska; Old Ranches of the Texas Plains; San Antonio Rose: The Life and Music of Bob Wills; Clark and the Anderson: A Personal Profile); Index (Generally April Issues Only); Affairs of the Association; Fellows and Special Members of the Association ( ); etc.;
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas; Trade Paperback;
ISSN: 0038-478X;
Good to Very Good Condition; some storage and usage wear on covers; inside generally clean, tight and unmarked ();
PLUS 12.) The October, 1977 Edition was shipped with "A Supplement..." which is a folded single sheet photocopy concerning the upcoming Texana Auction;
PLUS 13.) AND 145.) Texas State Historical Association; Presentation Folders; USED, with writing on covers;
PLUS 15.) Texas State Historical Association; Riding Line Newsletter; Summer 2005 Edition;
25th Annual Texas history Day; Members of the Association...; Doug Barnett Resigns after 23 Years; Senrio Education Specialist Hired; Junior Historians Gather in Clear Lake for 66th Annual Meeting; Annual Auction; Around the State...;
PLUS 16.) Texas State Historical Association; Publications 2006-2007; "We Wrote the Book on Texas History";
Catalog of Books and Handbooks Published by TSHA; TSHA was still resident at UT-Austin;
PLUS 17.) AND 18.) Texas A&M University Press; Spring and Summer 2008; AND Fall & Winter 2009; Catalogs;
Includes: The Consortium - Texas State Historical Association, University of North Texas Press, Texas Christian University Press, State House / McWhiney Press, Southern Methodist University Press, Texas Review Press and Texas Almanac / The Dallas Morning News (Later TSHA);
Buyer Pays Shipping and handling - Minimum $ 4.00 in USA; $15.00 to Canada and Mexico; Minimum $25.00 to European and Pacific Rim Countries; Other As Agreed. Thank you. Email for additional information and scan. Serving Book, Civil War, Genealogy, History, Magazine, Political Science, Texana, Texas, transportation and travel collectors worldwide since 1971; please visit our many other auctions and store listings; I try to list 70 items per week.
NOTE: GENERIC PHOTOS - NOT the actual items in this lot;
AVAILABLE IN SEPARATE LISTINGS: SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY (TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSN.):
1961 10 (E. Ney); 1962 4;
1973 1; COVERAGE OF THIS ITEM INCLUDED IN THE INDEX LISTED HEREIN;
Dedicated to Customer Satisfaction. NOTE: DUE TO PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL OBLIGATIONS, SHIPMENT SUBJECT TO DELAY. SHIPMENTS REQUIRING SPECIAL HANDLING ARE GENERALLY SHIPPED ONLY ONCE WEEKLY. PS: 90+ Page Catalog Available by Email. Catalog purchases may be combined with WebStore purchases to save on shipping and handling. Contact: HenryJHaus@aol.com.
The seller ,
KCTrains ,
assumes all responsibility for the contents of this listing
The Webstore Books & Magazines category is the premier place to find great Books & Magazines deals on the web.
The Non Fiction category has lots of great finds on History, Religion, Spirituality, Hobbies & Crafts and Biography & Memoir products. In the Fiction category there are many Romance, Action, Adventure, Mystery, Thriller and Science Fiction merchandise to choose from. The Magazines category has lots of great finds on National Geographic, News and Science Fiction online auctions. In the Antiquarian & Collectible Books category there are many Literature & Fiction, Children's and History items to choose from. And don't forget the Children Books category where you'll find Picture Books, Teenage Books and Series online auctions as well.
You never know what you'll find at Webstore Free Online Auctions!